Competitions
Wangaratta Netball Association runs five weekly competitions
Scroll down for 2018 player information including CALENDARS,Canteen Roster
CODES OF BEHAVIOUR, WNA BY LAWS & COURT HIRE FORM*

Autumn Competition
CALENDER 2018

Registration Date:  1 February

Autumn Competition

Round 1

14 February

To qualify for Finals a player must be fully registered and play at least Five (5) games with their registered Team.

 

Single Game Vouchers shall  contribute to finals eligibility for Autumn & Spring Competitions provided that the player has not played for any other team during that competition

 

Round 2

21 February

Round 3

28 February

Round 4

7 March

Round 5

14 March

Round 6

21 March

Round 7

28 March

No Play

4 April

No Play

11 April

Round 8

18 April

No Play

25 April

Round 9

2 May

Round 10

9 May

Round 11

16 May

Round 12

23 May

Semi Finals

30 May

Preliminary Finals

6 June

Grand Finals

13 June

 


2018 CALENDAR
JUNIOR COMPETION AND Net Set Go

DATE/MONTH

March

EVENT

TIME

5 Umpire Discussion – Experienced 7pm

15

Registration – Junior competition & NetSETGo (8-10) teams

5.30-7pm

22

Registration – Junior competition & NetSETGo (8-10) teams

5.30-7pm

26

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

17

April

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

21

Junior Competition commences

 

22

Wangaratta Netball Association Tournament

 

26

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

27

NETSetGo (5-7) Friday program commences

4.30-5.30pm

1

May

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

5

NetSetGo (8-10) Saturday commences

 

6

Wodonga Netball Association Tournament

 

7

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

17

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

PINK DAY

 

20

Wagga Wagga Netball Association Tournament

 

22

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

27

North East Zone Association Championships

Wangaratta

31

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

4

June

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

8 & 9

NO PLAY – Junior & NetSetGo

 

14

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

22

NETSetGO (5-7) Friday finish

 

28

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

2

July

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

 

7

NO PLAY – Junior & NetSetGo (8-10)

 

17

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

18

Registration - Spring Competition

6-7pm

26

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

1

August

Spring Competition commences

 

4

Net SET Go (8-10) Saturday finish

 

6

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

11-5

Junior Competition Finals

 

3

September

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

1

October

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

5

November

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

7-21

Spring Competition Finals

 

 Click here to download Calendar as a word document


Canteen Roster 2018

Team / School / Club on Duty

 

Junior Competition

NetSetGo

Date

8.30-9.30

9.30-10.30

10.30-11.30

11.30-12.30

21 April

Yarra teams

Pigeons teams

Blue Wrens

 

28 April

Greta White

Greta Blue

Lightening Stars

 

5-May

Yarra teams

Pigeons teams

Doves

Our Ladys

12-May

Demons Red

Demons Blue

Kelly Tigers

Glenrowan

19-May

Magpies Black

Peanut Butter

Jets

St Bernards

26-May

Rovers teams

Rovers teams

Fever

St Patricks

2 June

Saints Black

Saints White

Speedy Purple

Cathedral

9 June

NO PLAY - QUEENS BIRTHDAY

16 June

Rovers teams

Rovers teams

Thunder

St Bernards

23 June

Moyhu

Thunder Struck

Pink Panthers

Yarrunga / Oxley

30 June

Cathedral teams

Cathedral

7 July

NO PLAY - SCHOOL HOLIDAYS

14 July

Saints Red

Strikers

Bolt

Appin Park

21 July

Magpies White

King Valley

Chisholm Champs

Wangaratta PS

28 July

Demons Red

Panthers

Dreamworks

Greta Valley

4 August

Greta White

Hurricane/Storm

Tsunami

Wang West

Semi - 11 August

Everyone welcome

Preliminary - 18  August

Everyone welcome

Grand Final - 25 August

Everyone welcome

We require three volunteers per hour in canteen

We thank you for volunteering your time to help us out



 CODES OF BEHAVIOUR
for all players, coaches, umpires and spectators
CLICK HERE TO VIEW NETBALL VICTORIA CODES OF BEHAVIOUR