Noticeboard
*Scroll down for 2018 CALENDARS,Canteen Roster
ONLINE PLAYER REGISTRATION
and Junior and NetSetGo Competition Registration & Information
CODES OF BEHAVIOUR, WNA BY LAWS & COURT HIRE FORM*

GRAND FINALS
25th August 2018
Another fantastic year of Junior Netball. Finals were played out on Saturday 25th August.
Congratulations to all teams that played during the season. We hope to see you all back next year
.

go to Teams page for more pics
or results page for scores

2018 Umpire Award Winners

Encouragement Award 1st year Junior
Millie Meggs

Rising star AwardS  
Brooke Twaites
Ebony Watson
Sophie Larkin

Co ordinator's Award
Steve Chambers

2018 Umpire's Award
Deborah Doyle


SEASON 2019
REP TEAM SEASON 2019
Rep Team Trials will be held in October
go to Rep Team page for Trial Dates & Application Forms


Representative Team Coaches Wanted
Applications for 2019 Representative Team Coaches are now open
go to Rep Team page for Application Forms & Information

 North East Region 2018 State Titles

The 2018 State Titles will be held at the Shepparton Netball Association on the 6th and 7th of October 2018.
North East Netball are seeking player nominations
in 15 & Under, 17 & Under and Open sections.
Registration Link
 https://goo.gl/forms/FBpYrfHDM01A9LDO2

Compulsory Selection Dates are as follows

Sunday 29th July – 10am 
Netball Wodonga, Kelly Park, Cnr Melrose Dve & Lawrence St, Wodonga
Sunday
 5th August – 10am 
Wangaratta Netball Association, HP Barr Reserve, Schilling Dve, Wangaratta

Short listed players will be required to attend final selection 
Wednesday
 8
th August (time & venue to be advised)

Age Eligibility
17 & Under – born 2001-2002
15& Under – born 2003-200

All players need to be registered no later than Sunday 15
th
 July 2018.

Registration Link https://goo.gl/forms/FBpYrfHDM01A9LDO2

WNA 2018 COMPETITION/PROGRAM
Click here for dates of all 2018 competitions
email wangnetball@westnet.com.au for further details or scroll down to find further information

2018 SpringCompetition
Team Registration: Wednesday 18 July 2018 6pm to 7pm
Season Commences: Wednesday 1 August 2018

Click here for online registration
click here for Wednesday Spring Competition Information
click here for Team Registration Form

2018 ONLINE PLAYER REGISTRATION

Player Registrations must be completed online in 2018 using your Netball Victoria
membership number or email address.

 

We are unable to process manual registrations in 2018.

 

Individual members can register themselves online using the link below.

 

Click here for online registration

 

In preparation for this self-registration process, we have taken some steps to help ensure most MyNetball accounts are active and that you can easily log-in to complete your registration.

 

If you have any problems registering please contact us at wangnetball@westnet.com.au  including your name and date of birth so we can assist you to ensure a smooth registration process.  

 

Please be aware that any password resets, login invites that are sent must be actioned within 72 hours or will lapse.

 *If you are having problems registering online please complete the REGISTRATION ASSISTANCE FORM
below to assist us in rectifying the issue.

Registration assistance form

 

If you have any trouble with this, please contact us via email wangnetball@westnet.com.au

2018 ALL Spring & Saturday Participants
Click here for online registration
JUNIOR COMPETITION
2018 Information
click here to download Team Registration Junior Competition Form
click here to download Junior Competition General Information
click here to download Junior Competition Information


Click here for online registration
email wangnetball@westnet.com.au
2018 Net Set Go

FRIDAY  NET
Activity/Skills Program
(5-7 years Prep Grades 1& 2)
click here to download NET information


GO COMPETITION
(8 -10 years Grades 3 & 4)
click here to download GO information
click here to download Team Registration



email wangnetball@westnet.com.au

NetSetGo registrations are now open

click here for
Net Set Go online Registration
 
2018 CALENDAR
JUNIOR COMPETION AND Net Set Go

DATE/MONTH

March

EVENT

TIME

5 Umpire Discussion – Experienced 7pm

15

Registration – Junior competition & NetSETGo (8-10) teams

5.30-7pm

22

Registration – Junior competition & NetSETGo (8-10) teams

5.30-7pm

26

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

17

April

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

21

Junior Competition commences

 

22

Wangaratta Netball Association Tournament

 

26

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

27

NETSetGo (5-7) Friday program commences

4.30-5.30pm

1

May

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

5

NetSetGo (8-10) Saturday commences

 

6

Wodonga Netball Association Tournament

 

7

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

17

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

PINK DAY

 

20

Wagga Wagga Netball Association Tournament

 

22

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

27

North East Zone Association Championships

Wangaratta

31

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

4

June

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

8 & 9

NO PLAY – Junior & NetSetGo

 

14

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

19

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

22

NETSetGO (5-7) Friday finish

 

28

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

2

July

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

 

7

NO PLAY – Junior & NetSetGo (8-10)

 

17

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

4-5pm

18

Registration - Spring Competition

6-7pm

26

Beginner / Inexperienced Umpire training

5-6pm

1

August

Spring Competition commences

 

4

Net SET Go (8-10) Saturday finish

 

6

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

11-5

Junior Competition Finals

 

3

September

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

1

October

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

5

November

Umpire Discussion – Experienced

7pm

7-21

Spring Competition Finals

 

 Click here to download Calendar as a word document


Canteen Roster 2018

Team / School / Club on Duty

 

Junior Competition

NetSetGo

Date

8.30-9.30

9.30-10.30

10.30-11.30

11.30-12.30

21 April

Yarra teams

Pigeons teams

Blue Wrens

 

28 April

Greta White

Greta Blue

Lightening Stars

 

5-May

Yarra teams

Pigeons teams

Doves

Our Ladys

12-May

Demons Red

Demons Blue

Kelly Tigers

Glenrowan

19-May

Magpies Black

Peanut Butter

Jets

St Bernards

26-May

Rovers teams

Rovers teams

Fever

St Patricks

2 June

Saints Black

Saints White

Speedy Purple

Cathedral

9 June

NO PLAY - QUEENS BIRTHDAY

16 June

Rovers teams

Rovers teams

Thunder

St Bernards

23 June

Moyhu

Thunder Struck

Pink Panthers

Yarrunga / Oxley

30 June

Cathedral teams

Cathedral

7 July

NO PLAY - SCHOOL HOLIDAYS

14 July

Saints Red

Strikers

Bolt

Appin Park

21 July

Magpies White

King Valley

Chisholm Champs

Wangaratta PS

28 July

Demons Red

Panthers

Dreamworks

Greta Valley

4 August

Greta White

Hurricane/Storm

Tsunami

Wang West

Semi - 11 August

Everyone welcome

Preliminary - 18  August

Everyone welcome

Grand Final - 25 August

Everyone welcome

We require three volunteers per hour in canteen

We thank you for volunteering your time to help us out


COURT HIRE FORM
Clubs need to complete form each calendar year.
Click here to download form (Please note this is a 2 page form)

 CODES OF BEHAVIOUR
for all players, coaches, umpires and spectators
CLICK HERE TO VIEW NETBALL VICTORIA CODES OF BEHAVIOUR

Autumn Competition
CALENDER 2018

Registration Date:  1 February

Autumn Competition

Round 1

14 February

To qualify for Finals a player must be fully registered and play at least Five (5) games with their registered Team.

 

Single Game Vouchers shall  contribute to finals eligibility for Autumn & Spring Competitions provided that the player has not played for any other team during that competition

 

Round 2

21 February

Round 3

28 February

Round 4

7 March

Round 5

14 March

Round 6

21 March

Round 7

28 March

No Play

4 April

No Play

11 April

Round 8

18 April

No Play

25 April

Round 9

2 May

Round 10

9 May

Round 11

16 May

Round 12

23 May

Semi Finals

30 May

Preliminary Finals

6 June

Grand Finals

13 June